CLA-2-28:RR:NC:SP:236 R04034

Ms. Valorie N. Christopher
Wintersun Chemical
3100 East Cedar Street, Suite #15
Ontario, CA 91761

RE: The tariff classification of Phosphoric Acid, CAS 7664-38-2, from China

Dear Ms. Christopher:

In your letter dated May 5, 2006, on behalf of your client, Michael Shen, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Phosphoric Acid will be 2809.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Diphosphorus pentaoxide; phosphoric acid; polyphosphoric acids, whether or not chemically defined: Phosphorus acid and polyphosphoric acids: Phosphoric acid: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at 646-733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division